Background
[…] The court, however, denied the Company’s motion for summary judgment as to Farley’s counterclaim seeking the court’s validation of the act under Section 205 of the DGCL and deferred on the question of whether it would exercise its authority under Section 205 to validate the acts until after trial.20
The court noted that the Delaware General Assembly enacted Sections 204 and 205 of the DGCL to create the ability “to overrule the existing precedents requiring that defective stock and acts be found void.”21 And, equally important, Sections 204 and 205 authorize the curing of defects which, if incurable, might destabilize a company’s capital structure.22 The court further explained that Section 204(a), which the court referred to as a “keystone” provision of the DGCL, states “no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in this section or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under § 205 of this title.”23 Notably, the court explained that Sections 204 and 205 “may not be used to authorize retroactively an act that was never taken but the corporation now wishes had occurred, or to ‘backdate’ an act that did occur but that the corporation wishes had occurred as of an earlier date.”24