If enacted, Pennsylvania will join the small group of other states that have enacted such laws, including neighboring West Virginia
[…] The law requires that carbon capture developers obtain a permit from the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection and also details the legal framework for obtaining pore ownership rights. Specifically, the statute states that “[t]itle to pore space in all strata underlying the surface of lands and waters is vested in the owner of the overlying surface estate” and that a “conveyance of title to the surface of real property conveys the pore space in all strata underlying the surface of the real property.” W. Va. Code section 22-11B-18(a) and (b). Additionally, “[t]itle to pore space may not be severed from title to the surface of the real property overlying the pore space.” Id. at 18(c). However, the statute specifically states that it “does not affect transactions before the effective date of this article, where the terms are clear and unambiguous upon the face of the instruments which severed pore space from title to the surface estate.” Id. at 18(d). The statute also makes clear that “[i]n the relationship between a severed mineral owner and a pore space estate, this article does not change or alter the common law, as it relates to the rights belonging to, or the dominance of, the mineral estate.” Id. at 18(e).