Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Upon arrival at Crestview, Johnson’s condition deteriorated rapidly, and she was transferred to the Midwest Medical Center in Indiana, where she remained for many months and incurred substantial medical expenses. Johnson applied for assistance under Indiana’s Medicaid program but was denied because she did not satisfy the program’s residency requirements.

Johnson’s guardian filed a federal action alleging violations of section (b) of the Anti-Dumping Statute (42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)). In specific, this section of the law provides that:

If any individual … comes to a hospital and the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide either -- (A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition; or (B) for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with subsection (c) of this section [establishing standards for transfers of unstabilized patients].