I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Because of the pertinent similarity of the interest, penalty and attorneys' fee provisions in the Payment Act and the Procurement Code, Sureties must be highly cognizant of these provisions which exist under the Procurement Code.
Equally significant to Sureties is Section 3939(b) of the Procurement Code. That Section provides that "[o]nce a contractor has made payment to the subcontractor according to the provisions of [the Procurement Code], future claims for payment against the contractor or the contractor's surety by parties owed payment from the subcontractor which has been paid shall be barred." See Procurement Code at § 3939(b) (emphasis added).
V. SURETY BONDS ON FEDERAL CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS IN PENNSYLVANIA