I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Under Section 904 of the Procurement Code, obtaining copies of the bonds and the contract for which the bonds were given is simplified considerably. As long as the applicant pays for a copy of the payment bond, a fee fixed by the purchasing agency to cover the actual costs of preparation, a copy of the bond can be obtained. See Procurement Code at § 904. The requirement of supplying an affidavit accompanying such a request has been eliminated. Id.
Another significant change pertaining to public bonds exists in Section 2105 of the Procurement Code dealing with small and disadvantaged businesses. This Section permits a purchasing agency to "reduce the level or change the types of bonding normally required or accept alternative forms of security to the extent reasonably necessary to encourage procurement from small and disadvantaged businesses." As such, the purchasing agency is given more discretion and flexibility in requiring bid bonds, performance bonds and payment bonds when dealing with small and disadvantaged businesses as defined in the Procurement Code. See Procurement Code at §§ 2102-2105.