I. INTRODUCTION
[…] When a construction contract is awarded in excess of $100,000 [performance bonds and payment bonds equal to 100% of the price identified in the contract] shall be delivered to the purchasing agency and shall be binding on the parties upon execution of the contract . . . .
See Procurement Code at § 903(a). It should be noted, however, that the Procurement Code specifically allows the Commonwealth agency to "require a performance bond, payment bond or other security in addition to those bonds or in circumstances other than specified" above. See Procurement Code at § 903(c). In all other respects, the claim provisions as contained in the Procurement Code are, for practical purposes, identical to those contained in the Bond Law.