Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] There is some doubt about the continuing validity of this holding, however. Consider California Rule of Court 309. It states, "When the court . . . makes an order or renders a judgment in a matter it has taken under submission, the clerk shall forthwith notify the parties of the . . . order or judgment" and "[t]he notification . . . shall constitute service of notice only if the clerk is required to give notice pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 664.5."

Section 664.5 requires a clerk to provide notice of an order or judgment in only two circumstances: "upon entry of judgment in a contested action or special proceeding in which a prevailing party is not represented by counsel" (section 664.5(b)) and "upon order of the court" (section 664.5(d)).

Thus, under section 664.5(d)'s plain language, in the absence of a court order, the clerk's mailing of an order to counsel for a represented party does not constitute service of notice of the order's entry.