Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] At trial, Richard claimed that, although excluding his residential property he owned less than $4,000 of assets at the time of the transfer, he did not transfer the property solely to defeat collection efforts. He testified that he made the transfer on advice from a family attorney, who had suggested that he make the transfer for estate-planning purposes. Elaine testified that she was not aware of the judgment against Richard or credit problems at the time of the transfer.

The trial court held that only Richard’s intent was relevant as to whether the transfer was fraudulent under Section 12-112. The trial court found that Richard’s claims concerning the transfer were "vague, inarticulate, specious and totally incredible," and concluded that the transfer of the title to Richard’s residence into tenancy by the entirety "was made with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of transfer beyond [Richard’s] ability to pay those debts as they became due." The court set aside Richard’s transfer into tenancy by the entirety as fraudulent and in derogation of LaSalle Bank’s rights.