But state law often restricts the ability of pharmacists to order and administer COVID-19 tests as these are activities characterized – by certain state laws – as beyond a pharmacist’s scope of practice. These scope-of-practice limitations are generally absolute and cannot be circumvented by training, credentialing, or certification.
The practice of medicine – and other clinical practice – is regulated by the states. This concept was deemed so important (at one time) that it is enshrined as the very first paragraph of the Medicare Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395, which prohibits any federal interference with the “supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided…” Even if we push aside this statement as a predicate assuagement for passage of a new government social welfare system, it is undisputed that state law sets the requirements for the practice of medicine and other healing arts.