So during the effective period of the PREP Act declaration, a state or locality cannot establish, enforce, or continue any such legal requirements under the PREP Act’s preemption provision.
In a little-noticed footnote to this opinion, HHS argues that PREP grants extraordinary preemptive discretion to HHS:
When Congress intends to exempt state-licensing laws from its preemption provisions, Congress explicitly says so. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (“The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency)” (emphasis added)); 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2) (“The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws)” (emphasis added)). Congress did not do so in the PREP Act.