AB 2449’s new ADA requirement
[…] AB 2449’s new ADA requirement
On September 13, 2022, Governor Newsom signed AB 2449 into law, with an effective date of January 1, 2023. In addition to changes to rules for virtual attendance of public meetings under the Ralph M. Brown Act (Brown Act), AB 2449 also imposed a mandate on local legislative bodies within California to adopt procedures for receiving and swiftly resolving requests for reasonable accommodations for individuals with disabilities, consistent with federal law.
Effective January 1, 2023, AB 2449 adds subdivision (g) to Government Code section 54953, which states:
"The legislative body shall have and implement a procedure for receiving and swiftly resolving requests for reasonable accommodation for individuals with disabilities, consistent with the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 12132), and resolving any doubt in favor of accessibility. In each instance in which notice of the time of the meeting is otherwise given or the agenda for the meeting is otherwise posted, the legislative body shall also give notice of the procedure for receiving and resolving requests for accommodation."
This client alert provides guidance regarding how to comply with subdivision (g) of AB 2449 and offers our professional capabilities on resolving reasonable accommodation for ADA requests agencies may receive.
An overview of the ADA and how it interplays with AB 2449