Exemption 3 prevents disclosure of information specifically exempted by statute. Concomitantly, 10 U.S.C. §2305(g) protects information contained in proposals submitted to DOD and the military departments, the Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.While there is a well developed body of law discussing the applicability of Exemption 4, there are no reported cases interpreting the use of Section 2305(g) in conjunction with Exemption 3. However, on a plain reading of the statute, so long as the information contained in the proposal is not subsequently "set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the Department and the contractor that submitted the proposal,"5 the information is protected from disclosure.Because an unsuccessful offeror's proposal obviously will never be "set forth or incorporated" into a government contract, Exemption 3 and Section 2305(g) provide a clear, non-discretionary tool to prevent disclosure of unsuccessful proposals under