Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Earlier attempts to use Exemption 3 to prevent the release of proposal information were unsuccessful, primarily because the statutes cited by the submitter to invoke Exemption 3 were not enacted to exempt proposal information from disclosure.21 
 
Section 2305(g), on the other hand, specifically prohibits the release of proposal information under FOIA. The term "proposal" is defined to include a "technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal."22  In support of the clear expression of a policy of non-disclosure contained in the text of the statute, Congress further explained that the current FOIA process: